Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barton College vs Chowan University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilson NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Murfreesboro NC

Option A Wilson, NC

Barton College

Net price / year
$23,626
Earnings, 10 years
$47,913
Payback
No payback

Option B Murfreesboro, NC

Chowan University

Net price / year
$14,086
Earnings, 10 years
$38,412
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Barton College comes closer — median earnings $47,913 against a $94,504 total, vs $38,412 at Chowan University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarton CollegeChowan University
Net price / yr$23,626$14,086
Total net cost$94,504$56,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,913$38,412
Median debt$25,877$29,491
Payback——
20-year net return-$103,444-$255,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barton College or Chowan University?

Chowan University, at $14,086 a year after aid versus $23,626 — a gap of $9,540 a year, or $38,160 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barton College or Chowan University graduates earn more?

Barton College graduates report a median $47,913 ten years after entry, $9,501 more than the $38,412 at Chowan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barton College or Chowan University?

Barton College: its completers carry a median $25,877 in federal loans versus $29,491 at Chowan University, a difference of $3,614. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Barton College, against 30% at Chowan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barton College vs Chowan University: frequently asked questions

Is Barton College or Chowan University a better value?
Barton College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Barton College or Chowan University?
Chowan University: $14,086/yr net price after aid versus $23,626/yr at Barton College — a difference of $9,540 a year, or about $38,160 over four years.
Do Barton College or Chowan University graduates earn more?
Barton College graduates earn a median $47,913 ten years after entry, versus $38,412 at Chowan University — a $9,501 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.