Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barton College vs Warren Wilson College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilson NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Swannanoa NC

Option A Wilson, NC

Barton College

Net price / year
$23,626
Earnings, 10 years
$47,913
Payback
No payback

Option B Swannanoa, NC

Warren Wilson College

Net price / year
$21,249
Earnings, 10 years
$36,260
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Barton College comes closer — median earnings $47,913 against a $94,504 total, vs $36,260 at Warren Wilson College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarton CollegeWarren Wilson College
Net price / yr$23,626$21,249
Total net cost$94,504$84,996
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,913$36,260
Median debt$25,877$25,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$103,444-$326,996

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barton College or Warren Wilson College?

Warren Wilson College, at $21,249 a year after aid versus $23,626 — a gap of $2,377 a year, or $9,508 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barton College or Warren Wilson College graduates earn more?

Barton College graduates report a median $47,913 ten years after entry, $11,653 more than the $36,260 at Warren Wilson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barton College or Warren Wilson College?

Warren Wilson College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,877 at Barton College, a difference of $877. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Barton College, against 42% at Warren Wilson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barton College vs Warren Wilson College: frequently asked questions

Is Barton College or Warren Wilson College a better value?
Barton College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Barton College or Warren Wilson College?
Warren Wilson College: $21,249/yr net price after aid versus $23,626/yr at Barton College — a difference of $2,377 a year, or about $9,508 over four years.
Do Barton College or Warren Wilson College graduates earn more?
Barton College graduates earn a median $47,913 ten years after entry, versus $36,260 at Warren Wilson College — a $11,653 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.