Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barton County Community College vs Colby Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Great Bend KS · vs · Public, Colby KS

Option A Great Bend, KS

Barton County Community College

Net price / year
$9,905
Earnings, 10 years
$40,428
Payback
No payback

Option B Colby, KS

Colby Community College

Net price / year
$7,886
Earnings, 10 years
$41,889
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Colby Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,889 against a $31,544 total, vs $40,428 at Barton County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarton County Community CollegeColby Community College
Net price / yr$9,905$7,886
Total net cost$39,620$31,544
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,428$41,889
Median debt$9,501$8,908
Payback——
20-year net return-$198,260-$160,964

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Colby Community College?

Colby Community College, at $7,886 a year after aid versus $9,905 — a gap of $2,019 a year, or $8,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barton County Community College or Colby Community College graduates earn more?

Colby Community College graduates report a median $41,889 ten years after entry, $1,461 more than the $40,428 at Barton County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barton County Community College or Colby Community College?

Colby Community College: its completers carry a median $8,908 in federal loans versus $9,501 at Barton County Community College, a difference of $593. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Colby Community College, against 33% at Barton County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barton County Community College vs Colby Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Barton County Community College or Colby Community College a better value?
Colby Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Colby Community College?
Colby Community College: $7,886/yr net price after aid versus $9,905/yr at Barton County Community College — a difference of $2,019 a year, or about $8,076 over four years.
Do Barton County Community College or Colby Community College graduates earn more?
Colby Community College graduates earn a median $41,889 ten years after entry, versus $40,428 at Barton County Community College — a $1,461 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.