Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barton County Community College vs Cowley County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Great Bend KS · vs · Public, Arkansas City KS

Option A Great Bend, KS

Barton County Community College

Net price / year
$9,905
Earnings, 10 years
$40,428
Payback
No payback

Option B Arkansas City, KS

Cowley County Community College

Net price / year
$7,175
Earnings, 10 years
$37,723
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Barton County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,428 against a $39,620 total, vs $37,723 at Cowley County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarton County Community CollegeCowley County Community College
Net price / yr$9,905$7,175
Total net cost$39,620$28,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,428$37,723
Median debt$9,501$8,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$198,260-$241,440

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Cowley County Community College?

Cowley County Community College, at $7,175 a year after aid versus $9,905 — a gap of $2,730 a year, or $10,920 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barton County Community College or Cowley County Community College graduates earn more?

Barton County Community College graduates report a median $40,428 ten years after entry, $2,705 more than the $37,723 at Cowley County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barton County Community College or Cowley County Community College?

Cowley County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $9,501 at Barton County Community College, a difference of $1,501. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Cowley County Community College, against 33% at Barton County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barton County Community College vs Cowley County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Barton County Community College or Cowley County Community College a better value?
Barton County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Cowley County Community College?
Cowley County Community College: $7,175/yr net price after aid versus $9,905/yr at Barton County Community College — a difference of $2,730 a year, or about $10,920 over four years.
Do Barton County Community College or Cowley County Community College graduates earn more?
Barton County Community College graduates earn a median $40,428 ten years after entry, versus $37,723 at Cowley County Community College — a $2,705 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.