Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barton County Community College vs Emporia State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Great Bend KS · vs · Public, Emporia KS

Option A Great Bend, KS

Barton County Community College

Net price / year
$9,905
Earnings, 10 years
$40,428
Payback
No payback

Option B Emporia, KS

Emporia State University

Net price / year
$16,261
Earnings, 10 years
$47,601
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Emporia State University comes closer — median earnings $47,601 against a $65,044 total, vs $40,428 at Barton County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarton County Community CollegeEmporia State University
Net price / yr$9,905$16,261
Total net cost$39,620$65,044
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,428$47,601
Median debt$9,501$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$198,260-$80,224

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Emporia State University?

Barton County Community College, at $9,905 a year after aid versus $16,261 — a gap of $6,356 a year, or $25,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barton County Community College or Emporia State University graduates earn more?

Emporia State University graduates report a median $47,601 ten years after entry, $7,173 more than the $40,428 at Barton County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barton County Community College or Emporia State University?

Barton County Community College: its completers carry a median $9,501 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Emporia State University, a difference of $9,999. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Emporia State University, against 33% at Barton County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barton County Community College vs Emporia State University: frequently asked questions

Is Barton County Community College or Emporia State University a better value?
Emporia State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Emporia State University?
Barton County Community College: $9,905/yr net price after aid versus $16,261/yr at Emporia State University — a difference of $6,356 a year, or about $25,424 over four years.
Do Barton County Community College or Emporia State University graduates earn more?
Emporia State University graduates earn a median $47,601 ten years after entry, versus $40,428 at Barton County Community College — a $7,173 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.