Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barton County Community College vs Rasmussen University-Kansas: which has better ROI?

Public, Great Bend KS · vs · Private for-profit, Topeka KS

Option A Great Bend, KS

Barton County Community College

Net price / year
$9,905
Earnings, 10 years
$40,428
Payback
No payback

Option B Topeka, KS

Rasmussen University-Kansas

Net price / year
$23,980
Earnings, 10 years
$39,080
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Barton County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,428 against a $39,620 total, vs $39,080 at Rasmussen University-Kansas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarton County Community CollegeRasmussen University-Kansas
Net price / yr$9,905$23,980
Total net cost$39,620$47,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,428$39,080
Median debt$9,501$20,899
Payback——
20-year net return-$198,260-$233,560

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Rasmussen University-Kansas?

Barton County Community College, at $9,905 a year after aid versus $23,980 — a gap of $14,075 a year, or $8,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barton County Community College or Rasmussen University-Kansas graduates earn more?

Barton County Community College graduates report a median $40,428 ten years after entry, $1,348 more than the $39,080 at Rasmussen University-Kansas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barton County Community College or Rasmussen University-Kansas?

Barton County Community College: its completers carry a median $9,501 in federal loans versus $20,899 at Rasmussen University-Kansas, a difference of $11,398. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Rasmussen University-Kansas, against 33% at Barton County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barton County Community College vs Rasmussen University-Kansas: frequently asked questions

Is Barton County Community College or Rasmussen University-Kansas a better value?
Barton County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Barton County Community College or Rasmussen University-Kansas?
Barton County Community College: $9,905/yr net price after aid versus $23,980/yr at Rasmussen University-Kansas — a difference of $14,075 a year, or about $8,340 over four years.
Do Barton County Community College or Rasmussen University-Kansas graduates earn more?
Barton County Community College graduates earn a median $40,428 ten years after entry, versus $39,080 at Rasmussen University-Kansas — a $1,348 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.