Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bates College vs Maine Maritime Academy: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lewiston ME · vs · Public, Castine ME

Option A Lewiston, ME

Bates College

Net price / year
$29,351
Earnings, 10 years
$69,498
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Castine, ME

Maine Maritime Academy

Net price / year
$23,414
Earnings, 10 years
$89,964
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

Maine Maritime Academy has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,656 in 2.3 years versus 5.6 years at Bates College, on median earnings of $89,964 vs $69,498 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBates CollegeMaine Maritime Academy
Net price / yr$29,351$23,414
Total net cost$117,404$93,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,498$89,964
Median debt$14,275$27,000
Payback5.6 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return$305,356$738,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bates College or Maine Maritime Academy?

Maine Maritime Academy, at $23,414 a year after aid versus $29,351 — a gap of $5,937 a year, or $23,748 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bates College or Maine Maritime Academy graduates earn more?

Maine Maritime Academy graduates report a median $89,964 ten years after entry, $20,466 more than the $69,498 at Bates College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bates College or Maine Maritime Academy?

Bates College: its completers carry a median $14,275 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Maine Maritime Academy, a difference of $12,725. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Bates College, against 58% at Maine Maritime Academy. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bates College vs Maine Maritime Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Bates College or Maine Maritime Academy a better value?
Maine Maritime Academy. It clears its $93,656 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 5.6 years at Bates College, on median earnings of $89,964 vs $69,498 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bates College or Maine Maritime Academy?
Maine Maritime Academy: $23,414/yr net price after aid versus $29,351/yr at Bates College — a difference of $5,937 a year, or about $23,748 over four years.
Do Bates College or Maine Maritime Academy graduates earn more?
Maine Maritime Academy graduates earn a median $89,964 ten years after entry, versus $69,498 at Bates College — a $20,466 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.