Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baton Rouge Community College vs Dillard University: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback

Option B New Orleans, LA

Dillard University

Net price / year
$22,094
Earnings, 10 years
$39,196
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Dillard University comes closer — median earnings $39,196 against a $88,376 total, vs $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaton Rouge Community CollegeDillard University
Net price / yr$9,474$22,094
Total net cost$37,896$88,376
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,581$39,196
Median debt$12,450$31,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$313,476-$271,656

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Dillard University?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $22,094 — a gap of $12,620 a year, or $50,480 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baton Rouge Community College or Dillard University graduates earn more?

Dillard University graduates report a median $39,196 ten years after entry, $4,615 more than the $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baton Rouge Community College or Dillard University?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Dillard University, a difference of $18,550. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Dillard University, against 31% at Baton Rouge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baton Rouge Community College vs Dillard University: frequently asked questions

Is Baton Rouge Community College or Dillard University a better value?
Dillard University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Dillard University?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $22,094/yr at Dillard University — a difference of $12,620 a year, or about $50,480 over four years.
Do Baton Rouge Community College or Dillard University graduates earn more?
Dillard University graduates earn a median $39,196 ten years after entry, versus $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College — a $4,615 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.