Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baton Rouge Community College vs Herzing University-New Orleans: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Private nonprofit, Metairie LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback

Option B Metairie, LA

Herzing University-New Orleans

Net price / year
$21,269
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Herzing University-New Orleans comes closer — median earnings $36,909 against a $42,538 total, vs $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaton Rouge Community CollegeHerzing University-New Orleans
Net price / yr$9,474$21,269
Total net cost$37,896$42,538
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,581$36,909
Median debt$12,450$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$313,476-$271,558

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Herzing University-New Orleans?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $21,269 — a gap of $11,795 a year, or $4,642 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baton Rouge Community College or Herzing University-New Orleans graduates earn more?

Herzing University-New Orleans graduates report a median $36,909 ten years after entry, $2,328 more than the $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baton Rouge Community College or Herzing University-New Orleans?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-New Orleans, a difference of $9,050. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Baton Rouge Community College, against 15% at Herzing University-New Orleans. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baton Rouge Community College vs Herzing University-New Orleans: frequently asked questions

Is Baton Rouge Community College or Herzing University-New Orleans a better value?
Herzing University-New Orleans comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Herzing University-New Orleans?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $21,269/yr at Herzing University-New Orleans — a difference of $11,795 a year, or about $4,642 over four years.
Do Baton Rouge Community College or Herzing University-New Orleans graduates earn more?
Herzing University-New Orleans graduates earn a median $36,909 ten years after entry, versus $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College — a $2,328 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.