Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baton Rouge Community College vs McNeese State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, Lake Charles LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback

Option B Lake Charles, LA

McNeese State University

Net price / year
$12,493
Earnings, 10 years
$46,453
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but McNeese State University comes closer — median earnings $46,453 against a $49,972 total, vs $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaton Rouge Community CollegeMcNeese State University
Net price / yr$9,474$12,493
Total net cost$37,896$49,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,581$46,453
Median debt$12,450$23,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$313,476-$88,112

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or McNeese State University?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $12,493 — a gap of $3,019 a year, or $12,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baton Rouge Community College or McNeese State University graduates earn more?

McNeese State University graduates report a median $46,453 ten years after entry, $11,872 more than the $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baton Rouge Community College or McNeese State University?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $23,000 at McNeese State University, a difference of $10,550. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at McNeese State University, against 31% at Baton Rouge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baton Rouge Community College vs McNeese State University: frequently asked questions

Is Baton Rouge Community College or McNeese State University a better value?
McNeese State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or McNeese State University?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $12,493/yr at McNeese State University — a difference of $3,019 a year, or about $12,076 over four years.
Do Baton Rouge Community College or McNeese State University graduates earn more?
McNeese State University graduates earn a median $46,453 ten years after entry, versus $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College — a $11,872 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.