Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baton Rouge Community College vs Southern University and A & M College: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, Baton Rouge LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

Southern University and A & M College

Net price / year
$20,077
Earnings, 10 years
$43,371
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southern University and A & M College comes closer — median earnings $43,371 against a $80,308 total, vs $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaton Rouge Community CollegeSouthern University and A & M College
Net price / yr$9,474$20,077
Total net cost$37,896$80,308
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,581$43,371
Median debt$12,450$29,251
Payback——
20-year net return-$313,476-$180,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University and A & M College?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $20,077 — a gap of $10,603 a year, or $42,412 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University and A & M College graduates earn more?

Southern University and A & M College graduates report a median $43,371 ten years after entry, $8,790 more than the $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University and A & M College?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $29,251 at Southern University and A & M College, a difference of $16,801. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Baton Rouge Community College, against 27% at Southern University and A & M College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baton Rouge Community College vs Southern University and A & M College: frequently asked questions

Is Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University and A & M College a better value?
Southern University and A & M College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University and A & M College?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $20,077/yr at Southern University and A & M College — a difference of $10,603 a year, or about $42,412 over four years.
Do Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University and A & M College graduates earn more?
Southern University and A & M College graduates earn a median $43,371 ten years after entry, versus $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College — a $8,790 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.