Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baton Rouge Community College vs Southern University at Shreveport: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, Shreveport LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback

Option B Shreveport, LA

Southern University at Shreveport

Net price / year
$11,049
Earnings, 10 years
$33,099
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Baton Rouge Community College comes closer — median earnings $34,581 against a $37,896 total, vs $33,099 at Southern University at Shreveport. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaton Rouge Community CollegeSouthern University at Shreveport
Net price / yr$9,474$11,049
Total net cost$37,896$22,098
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,581$33,099
Median debt$12,450$18,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$313,476-$327,318

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University at Shreveport?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $11,049 — a gap of $1,575 a year, or $15,798 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University at Shreveport graduates earn more?

Baton Rouge Community College graduates report a median $34,581 ten years after entry, $1,482 more than the $33,099 at Southern University at Shreveport. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University at Shreveport?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Southern University at Shreveport, a difference of $6,050. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Baton Rouge Community College, against 10% at Southern University at Shreveport. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baton Rouge Community College vs Southern University at Shreveport: frequently asked questions

Is Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University at Shreveport a better value?
Baton Rouge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University at Shreveport?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $11,049/yr at Southern University at Shreveport — a difference of $1,575 a year, or about $15,798 over four years.
Do Baton Rouge Community College or Southern University at Shreveport graduates earn more?
Baton Rouge Community College graduates earn a median $34,581 ten years after entry, versus $33,099 at Southern University at Shreveport — a $1,482 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.