Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baton Rouge Community College vs University of Louisiana at Monroe: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, Monroe LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge Community College

Net price / year
$9,474
Earnings, 10 years
$34,581
Payback
No payback

Option B Monroe, LA

University of Louisiana at Monroe

Net price / year
$13,466
Earnings, 10 years
$46,769
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Louisiana at Monroe comes closer — median earnings $46,769 against a $53,864 total, vs $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaton Rouge Community CollegeUniversity of Louisiana at Monroe
Net price / yr$9,474$13,466
Total net cost$37,896$53,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,581$46,769
Median debt$12,450$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$313,476-$85,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or University of Louisiana at Monroe?

Baton Rouge Community College, at $9,474 a year after aid versus $13,466 — a gap of $3,992 a year, or $15,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baton Rouge Community College or University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates earn more?

University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates report a median $46,769 ten years after entry, $12,188 more than the $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baton Rouge Community College or University of Louisiana at Monroe?

Baton Rouge Community College: its completers carry a median $12,450 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of Louisiana at Monroe, a difference of $9,050. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at University of Louisiana at Monroe, against 31% at Baton Rouge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baton Rouge Community College vs University of Louisiana at Monroe: frequently asked questions

Is Baton Rouge Community College or University of Louisiana at Monroe a better value?
University of Louisiana at Monroe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baton Rouge Community College or University of Louisiana at Monroe?
Baton Rouge Community College: $9,474/yr net price after aid versus $13,466/yr at University of Louisiana at Monroe — a difference of $3,992 a year, or about $15,968 over four years.
Do Baton Rouge Community College or University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates earn more?
University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates earn a median $46,769 ten years after entry, versus $34,581 at Baton Rouge Community College — a $12,188 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.