Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baylor University vs St. Mary's University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Waco TX · vs · Private nonprofit, San Antonio TX

Option A Waco, TX

Baylor University

Net price / year
$41,104
Earnings, 10 years
$65,793
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B San Antonio, TX

St. Mary's University

Net price / year
$21,145
Earnings, 10 years
$56,955
Payback
9.8 yrs
The verdict

Baylor University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $164,416 in 9.4 years versus 9.8 years at St. Mary's University, on median earnings of $65,793 vs $56,955 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaylor UniversitySt. Mary's University
Net price / yr$41,104$21,145
Total net cost$164,416$84,580
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,793$56,955
Median debt$23,000$25,563
Payback9.4 yrs9.8 yrs
20-year net return$184,244$87,320

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baylor University or St. Mary's University?

St. Mary's University, at $21,145 a year after aid versus $41,104 — a gap of $19,959 a year, or $79,836 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baylor University or St. Mary's University graduates earn more?

Baylor University graduates report a median $65,793 ten years after entry, $8,838 more than the $56,955 at St. Mary's University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baylor University or St. Mary's University?

Baylor University: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $25,563 at St. Mary's University, a difference of $2,563. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Baylor University, against 59% at St. Mary's University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baylor University vs St. Mary's University: frequently asked questions

Is Baylor University or St. Mary's University a better value?
Baylor University. It clears its $164,416 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 9.8 years at St. Mary's University, on median earnings of $65,793 vs $56,955 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Baylor University or St. Mary's University?
St. Mary's University: $21,145/yr net price after aid versus $41,104/yr at Baylor University — a difference of $19,959 a year, or about $79,836 over four years.
Do Baylor University or St. Mary's University graduates earn more?
Baylor University graduates earn a median $65,793 ten years after entry, versus $56,955 at St. Mary's University — a $8,838 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.