Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baylor University vs Texas State Technical College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Waco TX · vs · Public, Waco TX

Option A Waco, TX

Baylor University

Net price / year
$41,104
Earnings, 10 years
$65,793
Payback
9.4 yrs

Option B Waco, TX

Texas State Technical College

Net price / year
$13,508
Earnings, 10 years
$38,916
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Baylor University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $164,416 in 9.4 years versus not at all at Texas State Technical College, on median earnings of $65,793 vs $38,916 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaylor UniversityTexas State Technical College
Net price / yr$41,104$13,508
Total net cost$164,416$54,032
Median earnings, 10 yrs$65,793$38,916
Median debt$23,000$9,500
Payback9.4 yrs—
20-year net return$184,244-$242,912

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baylor University or Texas State Technical College?

Texas State Technical College, at $13,508 a year after aid versus $41,104 — a gap of $27,596 a year, or $110,384 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baylor University or Texas State Technical College graduates earn more?

Baylor University graduates report a median $65,793 ten years after entry, $26,877 more than the $38,916 at Texas State Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baylor University or Texas State Technical College?

Texas State Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Baylor University, a difference of $13,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Baylor University, against 46% at Texas State Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baylor University vs Texas State Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Baylor University or Texas State Technical College a better value?
Baylor University. It clears its $164,416 net cost in about 9.4 years versus no clear payback at Texas State Technical College, on median earnings of $65,793 vs $38,916 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Baylor University or Texas State Technical College?
Texas State Technical College: $13,508/yr net price after aid versus $41,104/yr at Baylor University — a difference of $27,596 a year, or about $110,384 over four years.
Do Baylor University or Texas State Technical College graduates earn more?
Baylor University graduates earn a median $65,793 ten years after entry, versus $38,916 at Texas State Technical College — a $26,877 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.