Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bellarmine University vs Centre College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Danville KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Bellarmine University

Net price / year
$21,499
Earnings, 10 years
$62,069
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Danville, KY

Centre College

Net price / year
$20,781
Earnings, 10 years
$66,240
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

Centre College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,124 in 4.6 years versus 6.3 years at Bellarmine University, on median earnings of $66,240 vs $62,069 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBellarmine UniversityCentre College
Net price / yr$21,499$20,781
Total net cost$85,996$83,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,069$66,240
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback6.3 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$188,184$274,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bellarmine University or Centre College?

Centre College, at $20,781 a year after aid versus $21,499 — a gap of $718 a year, or $2,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bellarmine University or Centre College graduates earn more?

Centre College graduates report a median $66,240 ten years after entry, $4,171 more than the $62,069 at Bellarmine University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bellarmine University or Centre College?

Bellarmine University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Centre College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Centre College, against 64% at Bellarmine University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bellarmine University vs Centre College: frequently asked questions

Is Bellarmine University or Centre College a better value?
Centre College. It clears its $83,124 net cost in about 4.6 years versus 6.3 years at Bellarmine University, on median earnings of $66,240 vs $62,069 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bellarmine University or Centre College?
Centre College: $20,781/yr net price after aid versus $21,499/yr at Bellarmine University — a difference of $718 a year, or about $2,872 over four years.
Do Bellarmine University or Centre College graduates earn more?
Centre College graduates earn a median $66,240 ten years after entry, versus $62,069 at Bellarmine University — a $4,171 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.