Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bellarmine University vs Thomas More University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Crestview Hills KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Bellarmine University

Net price / year
$21,499
Earnings, 10 years
$62,069
Payback
6.3 yrs

Option B Crestview Hills, KY

Thomas More University

Net price / year
$21,835
Earnings, 10 years
$59,384
Payback
7.9 yrs
The verdict

Bellarmine University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,996 in 6.3 years versus 7.9 years at Thomas More University, on median earnings of $62,069 vs $59,384 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBellarmine UniversityThomas More University
Net price / yr$21,499$21,835
Total net cost$85,996$87,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,069$59,384
Median debt$25,000$26,236
Payback6.3 yrs7.9 yrs
20-year net return$188,184$133,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bellarmine University or Thomas More University?

Bellarmine University, at $21,499 a year after aid versus $21,835 — a gap of $336 a year, or $1,344 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bellarmine University or Thomas More University graduates earn more?

Bellarmine University graduates report a median $62,069 ten years after entry, $2,685 more than the $59,384 at Thomas More University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bellarmine University or Thomas More University?

Bellarmine University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,236 at Thomas More University, a difference of $1,236. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Bellarmine University, against 41% at Thomas More University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bellarmine University vs Thomas More University: frequently asked questions

Is Bellarmine University or Thomas More University a better value?
Bellarmine University. It clears its $85,996 net cost in about 6.3 years versus 7.9 years at Thomas More University, on median earnings of $62,069 vs $59,384 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bellarmine University or Thomas More University?
Bellarmine University: $21,499/yr net price after aid versus $21,835/yr at Thomas More University — a difference of $336 a year, or about $1,344 over four years.
Do Bellarmine University or Thomas More University graduates earn more?
Bellarmine University graduates earn a median $62,069 ten years after entry, versus $59,384 at Thomas More University — a $2,685 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.