Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bellingham Technical College vs Heritage University: which has better ROI?

Public, Bellingham WA · vs · Private nonprofit, Toppenish WA

Option A Bellingham, WA

Bellingham Technical College

Net price / year
$5,997
Earnings, 10 years
$49,748
Payback
17.3 yrs

Option B Toppenish, WA

Heritage University

Net price / year
$14,598
Earnings, 10 years
$49,416
Payback
55.3 yrs
The verdict

Bellingham Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $23,988 in 17.3 years versus 55.3 years at Heritage University, on median earnings of $49,748 vs $49,416 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBellingham Technical CollegeHeritage University
Net price / yr$5,997$14,598
Total net cost$23,988$58,392
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,748$49,416
Median debt$17,459$14,573
Payback17.3 yrs55.3 yrs
20-year net return$3,772-$37,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bellingham Technical College or Heritage University?

Bellingham Technical College, at $5,997 a year after aid versus $14,598 — a gap of $8,601 a year, or $34,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bellingham Technical College or Heritage University graduates earn more?

Bellingham Technical College graduates report a median $49,748 ten years after entry, $332 more than the $49,416 at Heritage University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bellingham Technical College or Heritage University?

Heritage University: its completers carry a median $14,573 in federal loans versus $17,459 at Bellingham Technical College, a difference of $2,886. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Heritage University, against 42% at Bellingham Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bellingham Technical College vs Heritage University: frequently asked questions

Is Bellingham Technical College or Heritage University a better value?
Bellingham Technical College. It clears its $23,988 net cost in about 17.3 years versus 55.3 years at Heritage University, on median earnings of $49,748 vs $49,416 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bellingham Technical College or Heritage University?
Bellingham Technical College: $5,997/yr net price after aid versus $14,598/yr at Heritage University — a difference of $8,601 a year, or about $34,404 over four years.
Do Bellingham Technical College or Heritage University graduates earn more?
Bellingham Technical College graduates earn a median $49,748 ten years after entry, versus $49,416 at Heritage University — a $332 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.