Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Belmont Abbey College vs Lees-McRae College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Belmont NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Banner Elk NC

Option A Belmont, NC

Belmont Abbey College

Net price / year
$24,639
Earnings, 10 years
$47,937
Payback
No payback

Option B Banner Elk, NC

Lees-McRae College

Net price / year
$28,340
Earnings, 10 years
$43,415
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Belmont Abbey College comes closer — median earnings $47,937 against a $98,556 total, vs $43,415 at Lees-McRae College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBelmont Abbey CollegeLees-McRae College
Net price / yr$24,639$28,340
Total net cost$98,556$113,360
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,937$43,415
Median debt$26,000$17,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,016-$212,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Belmont Abbey College or Lees-McRae College?

Belmont Abbey College, at $24,639 a year after aid versus $28,340 — a gap of $3,701 a year, or $14,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Belmont Abbey College or Lees-McRae College graduates earn more?

Belmont Abbey College graduates report a median $47,937 ten years after entry, $4,522 more than the $43,415 at Lees-McRae College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Belmont Abbey College or Lees-McRae College?

Lees-McRae College: its completers carry a median $17,375 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Belmont Abbey College, a difference of $8,625. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Belmont Abbey College, against 42% at Lees-McRae College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Belmont Abbey College vs Lees-McRae College: frequently asked questions

Is Belmont Abbey College or Lees-McRae College a better value?
Belmont Abbey College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Belmont Abbey College or Lees-McRae College?
Belmont Abbey College: $24,639/yr net price after aid versus $28,340/yr at Lees-McRae College — a difference of $3,701 a year, or about $14,804 over four years.
Do Belmont Abbey College or Lees-McRae College graduates earn more?
Belmont Abbey College graduates earn a median $47,937 ten years after entry, versus $43,415 at Lees-McRae College — a $4,522 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.