Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Belmont Abbey College vs Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Belmont NC · vs · Private for-profit, Fayetteville NC

Option A Belmont, NC

Belmont Abbey College

Net price / year
$24,639
Earnings, 10 years
$47,937
Payback
No payback

Option B Fayetteville, NC

Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville

Net price / year
$26,409
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Belmont Abbey College comes closer — median earnings $47,937 against a $98,556 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBelmont Abbey CollegeMiller-Motte College-Fayetteville
Net price / yr$24,639$26,409
Total net cost$98,556$105,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,937$31,102
Median debt$26,000$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$107,016-$450,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Belmont Abbey College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville?

Belmont Abbey College, at $24,639 a year after aid versus $26,409 — a gap of $1,770 a year, or $7,080 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Belmont Abbey College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates earn more?

Belmont Abbey College graduates report a median $47,937 ten years after entry, $16,835 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Belmont Abbey College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville?

Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville: its completers carry a median $15,917 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Belmont Abbey College, a difference of $10,083. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville, against 47% at Belmont Abbey College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Belmont Abbey College vs Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville: frequently asked questions

Is Belmont Abbey College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville a better value?
Belmont Abbey College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Belmont Abbey College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville?
Belmont Abbey College: $24,639/yr net price after aid versus $26,409/yr at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville — a difference of $1,770 a year, or about $7,080 over four years.
Do Belmont Abbey College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates earn more?
Belmont Abbey College graduates earn a median $47,937 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville — a $16,835 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.