Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Belmont University vs Bryan College-Dayton: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Nashville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Dayton TN

Option A Nashville, TN

Belmont University

Net price / year
$33,147
Earnings, 10 years
$55,930
Payback
17.5 yrs

Option B Dayton, TN

Bryan College-Dayton

Net price / year
$20,614
Earnings, 10 years
$54,434
Payback
13.6 yrs
The verdict

Bryan College-Dayton has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,456 in 13.6 years versus 17.5 years at Belmont University, on median earnings of $54,434 vs $55,930 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBelmont UniversityBryan College-Dayton
Net price / yr$33,147$20,614
Total net cost$132,588$82,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,930$54,434
Median debt$20,500$23,000
Payback17.5 yrs13.6 yrs
20-year net return$18,812$39,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Belmont University or Bryan College-Dayton?

Bryan College-Dayton, at $20,614 a year after aid versus $33,147 — a gap of $12,533 a year, or $50,132 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Belmont University or Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn more?

Belmont University graduates report a median $55,930 ten years after entry, $1,496 more than the $54,434 at Bryan College-Dayton. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Belmont University or Bryan College-Dayton?

Belmont University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bryan College-Dayton, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Belmont University, against 50% at Bryan College-Dayton. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Belmont University vs Bryan College-Dayton: frequently asked questions

Is Belmont University or Bryan College-Dayton a better value?
Bryan College-Dayton. It clears its $82,456 net cost in about 13.6 years versus 17.5 years at Belmont University, on median earnings of $54,434 vs $55,930 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Belmont University or Bryan College-Dayton?
Bryan College-Dayton: $20,614/yr net price after aid versus $33,147/yr at Belmont University — a difference of $12,533 a year, or about $50,132 over four years.
Do Belmont University or Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn more?
Belmont University graduates earn a median $55,930 ten years after entry, versus $54,434 at Bryan College-Dayton — a $1,496 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.