Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Belmont University vs Trevecca Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Nashville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A Nashville, TN

Belmont University

Net price / year
$33,147
Earnings, 10 years
$55,930
Payback
17.5 yrs

Option B Nashville, TN

Trevecca Nazarene University

Net price / year
$16,813
Earnings, 10 years
$49,378
Payback
66.1 yrs
The verdict

Belmont University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,588 in 17.5 years versus 66.1 years at Trevecca Nazarene University, on median earnings of $55,930 vs $49,378 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBelmont UniversityTrevecca Nazarene University
Net price / yr$33,147$16,813
Total net cost$132,588$67,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,930$49,378
Median debt$20,500$18,744
Payback17.5 yrs66.1 yrs
20-year net return$18,812-$46,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Belmont University or Trevecca Nazarene University?

Trevecca Nazarene University, at $16,813 a year after aid versus $33,147 — a gap of $16,334 a year, or $65,336 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Belmont University or Trevecca Nazarene University graduates earn more?

Belmont University graduates report a median $55,930 ten years after entry, $6,552 more than the $49,378 at Trevecca Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Belmont University or Trevecca Nazarene University?

Trevecca Nazarene University: its completers carry a median $18,744 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Belmont University, a difference of $1,756. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Belmont University, against 53% at Trevecca Nazarene University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Belmont University vs Trevecca Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is Belmont University or Trevecca Nazarene University a better value?
Belmont University. It clears its $132,588 net cost in about 17.5 years versus 66.1 years at Trevecca Nazarene University, on median earnings of $55,930 vs $49,378 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Belmont University or Trevecca Nazarene University?
Trevecca Nazarene University: $16,813/yr net price after aid versus $33,147/yr at Belmont University — a difference of $16,334 a year, or about $65,336 over four years.
Do Belmont University or Trevecca Nazarene University graduates earn more?
Belmont University graduates earn a median $55,930 ten years after entry, versus $49,378 at Trevecca Nazarene University — a $6,552 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.