Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bemidji State University vs Inver Hills Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bemidji MN · vs · Public, Inver Grove Heights MN

Option A Bemidji, MN

Bemidji State University

Net price / year
$15,261
Earnings, 10 years
$53,755
Payback
11.3 yrs

Option B Inver Grove Heights, MN

Inver Hills Community College

Net price / year
$11,636
Earnings, 10 years
$49,898
Payback
15.1 yrs
The verdict

Bemidji State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,044 in 11.3 years versus 15.1 years at Inver Hills Community College, on median earnings of $53,755 vs $49,898 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBemidji State UniversityInver Hills Community College
Net price / yr$15,261$11,636
Total net cost$61,044$23,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,755$49,898
Median debt$19,750$13,965
Payback11.3 yrs15.1 yrs
20-year net return$46,856$7,488

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bemidji State University or Inver Hills Community College?

Inver Hills Community College, at $11,636 a year after aid versus $15,261 — a gap of $3,625 a year, or $37,772 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bemidji State University or Inver Hills Community College graduates earn more?

Bemidji State University graduates report a median $53,755 ten years after entry, $3,857 more than the $49,898 at Inver Hills Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bemidji State University or Inver Hills Community College?

Inver Hills Community College: its completers carry a median $13,965 in federal loans versus $19,750 at Bemidji State University, a difference of $5,785. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Bemidji State University, against 24% at Inver Hills Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bemidji State University vs Inver Hills Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bemidji State University or Inver Hills Community College a better value?
Bemidji State University. It clears its $61,044 net cost in about 11.3 years versus 15.1 years at Inver Hills Community College, on median earnings of $53,755 vs $49,898 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bemidji State University or Inver Hills Community College?
Inver Hills Community College: $11,636/yr net price after aid versus $15,261/yr at Bemidji State University — a difference of $3,625 a year, or about $37,772 over four years.
Do Bemidji State University or Inver Hills Community College graduates earn more?
Bemidji State University graduates earn a median $53,755 ten years after entry, versus $49,898 at Inver Hills Community College — a $3,857 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.