Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bemidji State University vs Southwest Minnesota State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Bemidji MN · vs · Public, Marshall MN

Option A Bemidji, MN

Bemidji State University

Net price / year
$15,261
Earnings, 10 years
$53,755
Payback
11.3 yrs

Option B Marshall, MN

Southwest Minnesota State University

Net price / year
$15,291
Earnings, 10 years
$51,342
Payback
20.5 yrs
The verdict

Bemidji State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,044 in 11.3 years versus 20.5 years at Southwest Minnesota State University, on median earnings of $53,755 vs $51,342 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBemidji State UniversitySouthwest Minnesota State University
Net price / yr$15,261$15,291
Total net cost$61,044$61,164
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,755$51,342
Median debt$19,750$20,500
Payback11.3 yrs20.5 yrs
20-year net return$46,856-$1,524

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bemidji State University or Southwest Minnesota State University?

Bemidji State University, at $15,261 a year after aid versus $15,291 — a gap of $30 a year, or $120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bemidji State University or Southwest Minnesota State University graduates earn more?

Bemidji State University graduates report a median $53,755 ten years after entry, $2,413 more than the $51,342 at Southwest Minnesota State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bemidji State University or Southwest Minnesota State University?

Bemidji State University: its completers carry a median $19,750 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Southwest Minnesota State University, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Bemidji State University, against 45% at Southwest Minnesota State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bemidji State University vs Southwest Minnesota State University: frequently asked questions

Is Bemidji State University or Southwest Minnesota State University a better value?
Bemidji State University. It clears its $61,044 net cost in about 11.3 years versus 20.5 years at Southwest Minnesota State University, on median earnings of $53,755 vs $51,342 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bemidji State University or Southwest Minnesota State University?
Bemidji State University: $15,261/yr net price after aid versus $15,291/yr at Southwest Minnesota State University — a difference of $30 a year, or about $120 over four years.
Do Bemidji State University or Southwest Minnesota State University graduates earn more?
Bemidji State University graduates earn a median $53,755 ten years after entry, versus $51,342 at Southwest Minnesota State University — a $2,413 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.