Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Benedict College vs Coker University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbia SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Hartsville SC

Option A Columbia, SC

Benedict College

Net price / year
$18,250
Earnings, 10 years
$31,902
Payback
No payback

Option B Hartsville, SC

Coker University

Net price / year
$20,286
Earnings, 10 years
$40,117
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Coker University comes closer — median earnings $40,117 against a $81,144 total, vs $31,902 at Benedict College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBenedict CollegeCoker University
Net price / yr$18,250$20,286
Total net cost$73,000$81,144
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,902$40,117
Median debt$32,500$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$402,160-$246,004

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Benedict College or Coker University?

Benedict College, at $18,250 a year after aid versus $20,286 — a gap of $2,036 a year, or $8,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Benedict College or Coker University graduates earn more?

Coker University graduates report a median $40,117 ten years after entry, $8,215 more than the $31,902 at Benedict College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Benedict College or Coker University?

Coker University: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $32,500 at Benedict College, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Coker University, against 24% at Benedict College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Benedict College vs Coker University: frequently asked questions

Is Benedict College or Coker University a better value?
Coker University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Benedict College or Coker University?
Benedict College: $18,250/yr net price after aid versus $20,286/yr at Coker University — a difference of $2,036 a year, or about $8,144 over four years.
Do Benedict College or Coker University graduates earn more?
Coker University graduates earn a median $40,117 ten years after entry, versus $31,902 at Benedict College — a $8,215 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.