Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Benedict College vs Converse University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbia SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Spartanburg SC

Option A Columbia, SC

Benedict College

Net price / year
$18,250
Earnings, 10 years
$31,902
Payback
No payback

Option B Spartanburg, SC

Converse University

Net price / year
$23,283
Earnings, 10 years
$40,867
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Converse University comes closer — median earnings $40,867 against a $93,132 total, vs $31,902 at Benedict College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBenedict CollegeConverse University
Net price / yr$18,250$23,283
Total net cost$73,000$93,132
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,902$40,867
Median debt$32,500$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$402,160-$242,992

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Benedict College or Converse University?

Benedict College, at $18,250 a year after aid versus $23,283 — a gap of $5,033 a year, or $20,132 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Benedict College or Converse University graduates earn more?

Converse University graduates report a median $40,867 ten years after entry, $8,965 more than the $31,902 at Benedict College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Benedict College or Converse University?

Converse University: its completers carry a median $27,000 in federal loans versus $32,500 at Benedict College, a difference of $5,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Converse University, against 24% at Benedict College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Benedict College vs Converse University: frequently asked questions

Is Benedict College or Converse University a better value?
Converse University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Benedict College or Converse University?
Benedict College: $18,250/yr net price after aid versus $23,283/yr at Converse University — a difference of $5,033 a year, or about $20,132 over four years.
Do Benedict College or Converse University graduates earn more?
Converse University graduates earn a median $40,867 ten years after entry, versus $31,902 at Benedict College — a $8,965 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.