Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Benedict College vs Spartanburg Methodist College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbia SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Spartanburg SC

Option A Columbia, SC

Benedict College

Net price / year
$18,250
Earnings, 10 years
$31,902
Payback
No payback

Option B Spartanburg, SC

Spartanburg Methodist College

Net price / year
$14,580
Earnings, 10 years
$42,895
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Spartanburg Methodist College comes closer — median earnings $42,895 against a $29,160 total, vs $31,902 at Benedict College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBenedict CollegeSpartanburg Methodist College
Net price / yr$18,250$14,580
Total net cost$73,000$29,160
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,902$42,895
Median debt$32,500$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$402,160-$138,460

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Benedict College or Spartanburg Methodist College?

Spartanburg Methodist College, at $14,580 a year after aid versus $18,250 — a gap of $3,670 a year, or $43,840 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Benedict College or Spartanburg Methodist College graduates earn more?

Spartanburg Methodist College graduates report a median $42,895 ten years after entry, $10,993 more than the $31,902 at Benedict College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Benedict College or Spartanburg Methodist College?

Spartanburg Methodist College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $32,500 at Benedict College, a difference of $20,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Spartanburg Methodist College, against 24% at Benedict College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Benedict College vs Spartanburg Methodist College: frequently asked questions

Is Benedict College or Spartanburg Methodist College a better value?
Spartanburg Methodist College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Benedict College or Spartanburg Methodist College?
Spartanburg Methodist College: $14,580/yr net price after aid versus $18,250/yr at Benedict College — a difference of $3,670 a year, or about $43,840 over four years.
Do Benedict College or Spartanburg Methodist College graduates earn more?
Spartanburg Methodist College graduates earn a median $42,895 ten years after entry, versus $31,902 at Benedict College — a $10,993 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.