Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Benedict College vs University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Columbia SC · vs · Public, Allendale SC

Option A Columbia, SC

Benedict College

Net price / year
$18,250
Earnings, 10 years
$31,902
Payback
No payback

Option B Allendale, SC

University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie

Net price / year
$9,229
Earnings, 10 years
$31,360
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie comes closer — median earnings $31,360 against a $18,458 total, vs $31,902 at Benedict College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBenedict CollegeUniversity of South Carolina-Salkehatchie
Net price / yr$18,250$9,229
Total net cost$73,000$18,458
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,902$31,360
Median debt$32,500$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$402,160-$358,458

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Benedict College or University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie?

University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie, at $9,229 a year after aid versus $18,250 — a gap of $9,021 a year, or $54,542 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Benedict College or University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie graduates earn more?

Benedict College graduates report a median $31,902 ten years after entry, $542 more than the $31,360 at University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Benedict College or University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie?

University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $32,500 at Benedict College, a difference of $21,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

30% of students finish at University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie, against 24% at Benedict College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Benedict College vs University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie: frequently asked questions

Is Benedict College or University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie a better value?
University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Benedict College or University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie?
University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie: $9,229/yr net price after aid versus $18,250/yr at Benedict College — a difference of $9,021 a year, or about $54,542 over four years.
Do Benedict College or University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie graduates earn more?
Benedict College graduates earn a median $31,902 ten years after entry, versus $31,360 at University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie — a $542 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.