Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Benedictine College vs Southwestern College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atchison KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Winfield KS

Option A Atchison, KS

Benedictine College

Net price / year
$27,891
Earnings, 10 years
$53,175
Payback
23.2 yrs

Option B Winfield, KS

Southwestern College

Net price / year
$29,824
Earnings, 10 years
$55,646
Payback
16.4 yrs
The verdict

Southwestern College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $119,296 in 16.4 years versus 23.2 years at Benedictine College, on median earnings of $55,646 vs $53,175 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBenedictine CollegeSouthwestern College
Net price / yr$27,891$29,824
Total net cost$111,564$119,296
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,175$55,646
Median debt$24,599$25,000
Payback23.2 yrs16.4 yrs
20-year net return-$15,264$26,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Benedictine College or Southwestern College?

Benedictine College, at $27,891 a year after aid versus $29,824 — a gap of $1,933 a year, or $7,732 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Benedictine College or Southwestern College graduates earn more?

Southwestern College graduates report a median $55,646 ten years after entry, $2,471 more than the $53,175 at Benedictine College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Benedictine College or Southwestern College?

Benedictine College: its completers carry a median $24,599 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Southwestern College, a difference of $401. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Benedictine College, against 36% at Southwestern College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Benedictine College vs Southwestern College: frequently asked questions

Is Benedictine College or Southwestern College a better value?
Southwestern College. It clears its $119,296 net cost in about 16.4 years versus 23.2 years at Benedictine College, on median earnings of $55,646 vs $53,175 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Benedictine College or Southwestern College?
Benedictine College: $27,891/yr net price after aid versus $29,824/yr at Southwestern College — a difference of $1,933 a year, or about $7,732 over four years.
Do Benedictine College or Southwestern College graduates earn more?
Southwestern College graduates earn a median $55,646 ten years after entry, versus $53,175 at Benedictine College — a $2,471 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.