Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Benedictine College vs Washburn Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Atchison KS · vs · Public, Topeka KS

Option A Atchison, KS

Benedictine College

Net price / year
$27,891
Earnings, 10 years
$53,175
Payback
23.2 yrs

Option B Topeka, KS

Washburn Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$8,607
Earnings, 10 years
$49,774
Payback
24.3 yrs
The verdict

Benedictine College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,564 in 23.2 years versus 24.3 years at Washburn Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $53,175 vs $49,774 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBenedictine CollegeWashburn Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$27,891$8,607
Total net cost$111,564$34,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,175$49,774
Median debt$24,599$18,127
Payback23.2 yrs24.3 yrs
20-year net return-$15,264-$6,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Benedictine College or Washburn Institute of Technology?

Washburn Institute of Technology, at $8,607 a year after aid versus $27,891 — a gap of $19,284 a year, or $77,136 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Benedictine College or Washburn Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Benedictine College graduates report a median $53,175 ten years after entry, $3,401 more than the $49,774 at Washburn Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Benedictine College or Washburn Institute of Technology?

Washburn Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $18,127 in federal loans versus $24,599 at Benedictine College, a difference of $6,472. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Washburn Institute of Technology, against 62% at Benedictine College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Benedictine College vs Washburn Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Benedictine College or Washburn Institute of Technology a better value?
Benedictine College. It clears its $111,564 net cost in about 23.2 years versus 24.3 years at Washburn Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $53,175 vs $49,774 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Benedictine College or Washburn Institute of Technology?
Washburn Institute of Technology: $8,607/yr net price after aid versus $27,891/yr at Benedictine College — a difference of $19,284 a year, or about $77,136 over four years.
Do Benedictine College or Washburn Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Benedictine College graduates earn a median $53,175 ten years after entry, versus $49,774 at Washburn Institute of Technology — a $3,401 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.