Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bennington College vs Landmark College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bennington VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Putney VT

Option A Bennington, VT

Bennington College

Net price / year
$30,947
Earnings, 10 years
$38,289
Payback
No payback

Option B Putney, VT

Landmark College

Net price / year
$56,954
Earnings, 10 years
$29,813
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bennington College comes closer — median earnings $38,289 against a $123,788 total, vs $29,813 at Landmark College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBennington CollegeLandmark College
Net price / yr$30,947$56,954
Total net cost$123,788$113,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,289$29,813
Median debt$26,000$17,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$325,208-$484,848

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bennington College or Landmark College?

Bennington College, at $30,947 a year after aid versus $56,954 — a gap of $26,007 a year, or $9,880 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bennington College or Landmark College graduates earn more?

Bennington College graduates report a median $38,289 ten years after entry, $8,476 more than the $29,813 at Landmark College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bennington College or Landmark College?

Landmark College: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Bennington College, a difference of $8,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Bennington College, against 43% at Landmark College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bennington College vs Landmark College: frequently asked questions

Is Bennington College or Landmark College a better value?
Bennington College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bennington College or Landmark College?
Bennington College: $30,947/yr net price after aid versus $56,954/yr at Landmark College — a difference of $26,007 a year, or about $9,880 over four years.
Do Bennington College or Landmark College graduates earn more?
Bennington College graduates earn a median $38,289 ten years after entry, versus $29,813 at Landmark College — a $8,476 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.