Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bergen Community College vs Hudson County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Paramus NJ · vs · Public, Jersey City NJ

Option A Paramus, NJ

Bergen Community College

Net price / year
$10,345
Earnings, 10 years
$46,624
Payback
No payback

Option B Jersey City, NJ

Hudson County Community College

Net price / year
$7,307
Earnings, 10 years
$34,333
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bergen Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,624 against a $20,690 total, vs $34,333 at Hudson County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBergen Community CollegeHudson County Community College
Net price / yr$10,345$7,307
Total net cost$20,690$14,614
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,624$34,333
Median debt$12,000$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,410-$295,154

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Hudson County Community College?

Hudson County Community College, at $7,307 a year after aid versus $10,345 — a gap of $3,038 a year, or $6,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bergen Community College or Hudson County Community College graduates earn more?

Bergen Community College graduates report a median $46,624 ten years after entry, $12,291 more than the $34,333 at Hudson County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bergen Community College or Hudson County Community College?

Hudson County Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Bergen Community College, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

26% of students finish at Hudson County Community College, against 21% at Bergen Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bergen Community College vs Hudson County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bergen Community College or Hudson County Community College a better value?
Bergen Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Hudson County Community College?
Hudson County Community College: $7,307/yr net price after aid versus $10,345/yr at Bergen Community College — a difference of $3,038 a year, or about $6,076 over four years.
Do Bergen Community College or Hudson County Community College graduates earn more?
Bergen Community College graduates earn a median $46,624 ten years after entry, versus $34,333 at Hudson County Community College — a $12,291 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.