Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bergen Community College vs Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus: which has better ROI?

Public, Paramus NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Paramus NJ

Option A Paramus, NJ

Bergen Community College

Net price / year
$10,345
Earnings, 10 years
$46,624
Payback
No payback

Option B Paramus, NJ

Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus

Net price / year
$41,121
Earnings, 10 years
$31,914
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bergen Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,624 against a $20,690 total, vs $31,914 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBergen Community CollegeLincoln Technical Institute-Paramus
Net price / yr$10,345$41,121
Total net cost$20,690$164,484
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,624$31,914
Median debt$12,000$10,521
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,410-$493,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus?

Bergen Community College, at $10,345 a year after aid versus $41,121 — a gap of $30,776 a year, or $143,794 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bergen Community College or Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus graduates earn more?

Bergen Community College graduates report a median $46,624 ten years after entry, $14,710 more than the $31,914 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bergen Community College or Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus?

Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus: its completers carry a median $10,521 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Bergen Community College, a difference of $1,479. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus, against 21% at Bergen Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bergen Community College vs Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus: frequently asked questions

Is Bergen Community College or Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus a better value?
Bergen Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus?
Bergen Community College: $10,345/yr net price after aid versus $41,121/yr at Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus — a difference of $30,776 a year, or about $143,794 over four years.
Do Bergen Community College or Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus graduates earn more?
Bergen Community College graduates earn a median $46,624 ten years after entry, versus $31,914 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramus — a $14,710 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.