Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bergen Community College vs Mercer County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Paramus NJ · vs · Public, West Windsor NJ

Option A Paramus, NJ

Bergen Community College

Net price / year
$10,345
Earnings, 10 years
$46,624
Payback
No payback

Option B West Windsor, NJ

Mercer County Community College

Net price / year
$5,279
Earnings, 10 years
$43,264
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bergen Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,624 against a $20,690 total, vs $43,264 at Mercer County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBergen Community CollegeMercer County Community College
Net price / yr$10,345$5,279
Total net cost$20,690$10,558
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,624$43,264
Median debt$12,000$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,410-$112,478

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Mercer County Community College?

Mercer County Community College, at $5,279 a year after aid versus $10,345 — a gap of $5,066 a year, or $10,132 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bergen Community College or Mercer County Community College graduates earn more?

Bergen Community College graduates report a median $46,624 ten years after entry, $3,360 more than the $43,264 at Mercer County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bergen Community College or Mercer County Community College?

Mercer County Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Bergen Community College, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

25% of students finish at Mercer County Community College, against 21% at Bergen Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bergen Community College vs Mercer County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bergen Community College or Mercer County Community College a better value?
Bergen Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Mercer County Community College?
Mercer County Community College: $5,279/yr net price after aid versus $10,345/yr at Bergen Community College — a difference of $5,066 a year, or about $10,132 over four years.
Do Bergen Community College or Mercer County Community College graduates earn more?
Bergen Community College graduates earn a median $46,624 ten years after entry, versus $43,264 at Mercer County Community College — a $3,360 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.