Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bergen Community College vs Pennco Tech-Blackwood: which has better ROI?

Public, Paramus NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Blackwood NJ

Option A Paramus, NJ

Bergen Community College

Net price / year
$10,345
Earnings, 10 years
$46,624
Payback
No payback

Option B Blackwood, NJ

Pennco Tech-Blackwood

Net price / year
$22,671
Earnings, 10 years
$42,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bergen Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,624 against a $20,690 total, vs $42,013 at Pennco Tech-Blackwood. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBergen Community CollegePennco Tech-Blackwood
Net price / yr$10,345$22,671
Total net cost$20,690$90,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,624$42,013
Median debt$12,000$8,331
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,410-$217,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Pennco Tech-Blackwood?

Bergen Community College, at $10,345 a year after aid versus $22,671 — a gap of $12,326 a year, or $69,994 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bergen Community College or Pennco Tech-Blackwood graduates earn more?

Bergen Community College graduates report a median $46,624 ten years after entry, $4,611 more than the $42,013 at Pennco Tech-Blackwood. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bergen Community College or Pennco Tech-Blackwood?

Pennco Tech-Blackwood: its completers carry a median $8,331 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Bergen Community College, a difference of $3,669. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Pennco Tech-Blackwood, against 21% at Bergen Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bergen Community College vs Pennco Tech-Blackwood: frequently asked questions

Is Bergen Community College or Pennco Tech-Blackwood a better value?
Bergen Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Pennco Tech-Blackwood?
Bergen Community College: $10,345/yr net price after aid versus $22,671/yr at Pennco Tech-Blackwood — a difference of $12,326 a year, or about $69,994 over four years.
Do Bergen Community College or Pennco Tech-Blackwood graduates earn more?
Bergen Community College graduates earn a median $46,624 ten years after entry, versus $42,013 at Pennco Tech-Blackwood — a $4,611 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.