Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bergen Community College vs Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill: which has better ROI?

Public, Paramus NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Cherry Hill NJ

Option A Paramus, NJ

Bergen Community College

Net price / year
$10,345
Earnings, 10 years
$46,624
Payback
No payback

Option B Cherry Hill, NJ

Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill

Net price / year
$30,147
Earnings, 10 years
$32,473
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bergen Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,624 against a $20,690 total, vs $32,473 at Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBergen Community CollegePrism Career Institute-Cherry Hill
Net price / yr$10,345$30,147
Total net cost$20,690$120,588
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,624$32,473
Median debt$12,000$17,200
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,410-$438,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill?

Bergen Community College, at $10,345 a year after aid versus $30,147 — a gap of $19,802 a year, or $99,898 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bergen Community College or Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?

Bergen Community College graduates report a median $46,624 ten years after entry, $14,151 more than the $32,473 at Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bergen Community College or Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill?

Bergen Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $17,200 at Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill, a difference of $5,200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill, against 21% at Bergen Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bergen Community College vs Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill: frequently asked questions

Is Bergen Community College or Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill a better value?
Bergen Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill?
Bergen Community College: $10,345/yr net price after aid versus $30,147/yr at Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill — a difference of $19,802 a year, or about $99,898 over four years.
Do Bergen Community College or Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?
Bergen Community College graduates earn a median $46,624 ten years after entry, versus $32,473 at Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hill — a $14,151 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.