Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bergen Community College vs Salem Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Paramus NJ · vs · Public, Carneys Point NJ

Option A Paramus, NJ

Bergen Community College

Net price / year
$10,345
Earnings, 10 years
$46,624
Payback
No payback

Option B Carneys Point, NJ

Salem Community College

Net price / year
$10,816
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bergen Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,624 against a $20,690 total, vs $38,020 at Salem Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBergen Community CollegeSalem Community College
Net price / yr$10,345$10,816
Total net cost$20,690$21,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,624$38,020
Median debt$12,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$55,410-$228,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Salem Community College?

Bergen Community College, at $10,345 a year after aid versus $10,816 — a gap of $471 a year, or $942 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bergen Community College or Salem Community College graduates earn more?

Bergen Community College graduates report a median $46,624 ten years after entry, $8,604 more than the $38,020 at Salem Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bergen Community College or Salem Community College?

Salem Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Bergen Community College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Salem Community College, against 21% at Bergen Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bergen Community College vs Salem Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bergen Community College or Salem Community College a better value?
Bergen Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bergen Community College or Salem Community College?
Bergen Community College: $10,345/yr net price after aid versus $10,816/yr at Salem Community College — a difference of $471 a year, or about $942 over four years.
Do Bergen Community College or Salem Community College graduates earn more?
Bergen Community College graduates earn a median $46,624 ten years after entry, versus $38,020 at Salem Community College — a $8,604 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.