Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Berklee College of Music vs Holyoke Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Public, Holyoke MA

Option A Boston, MA

Berklee College of Music

Net price / year
$49,465
Earnings, 10 years
$33,647
Payback
No payback

Option B Holyoke, MA

Holyoke Community College

Net price / year
$8,068
Earnings, 10 years
$37,277
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Holyoke Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,277 against a $16,136 total, vs $33,647 at Berklee College of Music. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBerklee College of MusicHolyoke Community College
Net price / yr$49,465$8,068
Total net cost$197,860$16,136
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,647$37,277
Median debt$25,000$8,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$492,120-$237,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Berklee College of Music or Holyoke Community College?

Holyoke Community College, at $8,068 a year after aid versus $49,465 — a gap of $41,397 a year, or $181,724 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Berklee College of Music or Holyoke Community College graduates earn more?

Holyoke Community College graduates report a median $37,277 ten years after entry, $3,630 more than the $33,647 at Berklee College of Music. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Berklee College of Music or Holyoke Community College?

Holyoke Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Berklee College of Music, a difference of $16,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Berklee College of Music, against 29% at Holyoke Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Berklee College of Music vs Holyoke Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Berklee College of Music or Holyoke Community College a better value?
Holyoke Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Berklee College of Music or Holyoke Community College?
Holyoke Community College: $8,068/yr net price after aid versus $49,465/yr at Berklee College of Music — a difference of $41,397 a year, or about $181,724 over four years.
Do Berklee College of Music or Holyoke Community College graduates earn more?
Holyoke Community College graduates earn a median $37,277 ten years after entry, versus $33,647 at Berklee College of Music — a $3,630 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.