Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Berklee College of Music vs Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Public, North Adams MA

Option A Boston, MA

Berklee College of Music

Net price / year
$49,465
Earnings, 10 years
$33,647
Payback
No payback

Option B North Adams, MA

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Net price / year
$16,068
Earnings, 10 years
$48,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts comes closer — median earnings $48,102 against a $64,272 total, vs $33,647 at Berklee College of Music. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBerklee College of MusicMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Net price / yr$49,465$16,068
Total net cost$197,860$64,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,647$48,102
Median debt$25,000$23,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$492,120-$69,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Berklee College of Music or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts, at $16,068 a year after aid versus $49,465 — a gap of $33,397 a year, or $133,588 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Berklee College of Music or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn more?

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates report a median $48,102 ten years after entry, $14,455 more than the $33,647 at Berklee College of Music. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Berklee College of Music or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: its completers carry a median $23,750 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Berklee College of Music, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Berklee College of Music, against 56% at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Berklee College of Music vs Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: frequently asked questions

Is Berklee College of Music or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts a better value?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Berklee College of Music or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: $16,068/yr net price after aid versus $49,465/yr at Berklee College of Music — a difference of $33,397 a year, or about $133,588 over four years.
Do Berklee College of Music or Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn more?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates earn a median $48,102 ten years after entry, versus $33,647 at Berklee College of Music — a $14,455 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.