Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Berklee College of Music vs Mount Wachusett Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Public, Gardner MA

Option A Boston, MA

Berklee College of Music

Net price / year
$49,465
Earnings, 10 years
$33,647
Payback
No payback

Option B Gardner, MA

Mount Wachusett Community College

Net price / year
$7,931
Earnings, 10 years
$41,118
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mount Wachusett Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,118 against a $15,862 total, vs $33,647 at Berklee College of Music. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBerklee College of MusicMount Wachusett Community College
Net price / yr$49,465$7,931
Total net cost$197,860$15,862
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,647$41,118
Median debt$25,000$10,252
Payback——
20-year net return-$492,120-$160,702

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Berklee College of Music or Mount Wachusett Community College?

Mount Wachusett Community College, at $7,931 a year after aid versus $49,465 — a gap of $41,534 a year, or $181,998 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Berklee College of Music or Mount Wachusett Community College graduates earn more?

Mount Wachusett Community College graduates report a median $41,118 ten years after entry, $7,471 more than the $33,647 at Berklee College of Music. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Berklee College of Music or Mount Wachusett Community College?

Mount Wachusett Community College: its completers carry a median $10,252 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Berklee College of Music, a difference of $14,748. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Berklee College of Music, against 24% at Mount Wachusett Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Berklee College of Music vs Mount Wachusett Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Berklee College of Music or Mount Wachusett Community College a better value?
Mount Wachusett Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Berklee College of Music or Mount Wachusett Community College?
Mount Wachusett Community College: $7,931/yr net price after aid versus $49,465/yr at Berklee College of Music — a difference of $41,534 a year, or about $181,998 over four years.
Do Berklee College of Music or Mount Wachusett Community College graduates earn more?
Mount Wachusett Community College graduates earn a median $41,118 ten years after entry, versus $33,647 at Berklee College of Music — a $7,471 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.