Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Berry College vs LaGrange College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Mount Berry GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lagrange GA

Option A Mount Berry, GA

Berry College

Net price / year
$22,320
Earnings, 10 years
$53,800
Payback
16.4 yrs

Option B Lagrange, GA

LaGrange College

Net price / year
$20,875
Earnings, 10 years
$51,745
Payback
24.7 yrs
The verdict

Berry College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,280 in 16.4 years versus 24.7 years at LaGrange College, on median earnings of $53,800 vs $51,745 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBerry CollegeLaGrange College
Net price / yr$22,320$20,875
Total net cost$89,280$83,500
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,800$51,745
Median debt$23,250$25,730
Payback16.4 yrs24.7 yrs
20-year net return$19,520-$15,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Berry College or LaGrange College?

LaGrange College, at $20,875 a year after aid versus $22,320 — a gap of $1,445 a year, or $5,780 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Berry College or LaGrange College graduates earn more?

Berry College graduates report a median $53,800 ten years after entry, $2,055 more than the $51,745 at LaGrange College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Berry College or LaGrange College?

Berry College: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $25,730 at LaGrange College, a difference of $2,480. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Berry College, against 47% at LaGrange College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Berry College vs LaGrange College: frequently asked questions

Is Berry College or LaGrange College a better value?
Berry College. It clears its $89,280 net cost in about 16.4 years versus 24.7 years at LaGrange College, on median earnings of $53,800 vs $51,745 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Berry College or LaGrange College?
LaGrange College: $20,875/yr net price after aid versus $22,320/yr at Berry College — a difference of $1,445 a year, or about $5,780 over four years.
Do Berry College or LaGrange College graduates earn more?
Berry College graduates earn a median $53,800 ten years after entry, versus $51,745 at LaGrange College — a $2,055 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.