Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethany College vs Bethel College-North Newton: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lindsborg KS · vs · Private nonprofit, North Newton KS

Option A Lindsborg, KS

Bethany College

Net price / year
$27,686
Earnings, 10 years
$49,694
Payback
83 yrs

Option B North Newton, KS

Bethel College-North Newton

Net price / year
$32,917
Earnings, 10 years
$49,898
Payback
85.6 yrs
The verdict

Bethany College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $110,744 in 83 years versus 85.6 years at Bethel College-North Newton, on median earnings of $49,694 vs $49,898 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethany CollegeBethel College-North Newton
Net price / yr$27,686$32,917
Total net cost$110,744$131,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,694$49,898
Median debt$23,250$24,000
Payback83 yrs85.6 yrs
20-year net return-$84,064-$100,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethany College or Bethel College-North Newton?

Bethany College, at $27,686 a year after aid versus $32,917 — a gap of $5,231 a year, or $20,924 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethany College or Bethel College-North Newton graduates earn more?

Bethel College-North Newton graduates report a median $49,898 ten years after entry, $204 more than the $49,694 at Bethany College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethany College or Bethel College-North Newton?

Bethany College: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $24,000 at Bethel College-North Newton, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Bethel College-North Newton, against 36% at Bethany College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethany College vs Bethel College-North Newton: frequently asked questions

Is Bethany College or Bethel College-North Newton a better value?
Bethany College. It clears its $110,744 net cost in about 83 years versus 85.6 years at Bethel College-North Newton, on median earnings of $49,694 vs $49,898 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bethany College or Bethel College-North Newton?
Bethany College: $27,686/yr net price after aid versus $32,917/yr at Bethel College-North Newton — a difference of $5,231 a year, or about $20,924 over four years.
Do Bethany College or Bethel College-North Newton graduates earn more?
Bethel College-North Newton graduates earn a median $49,898 ten years after entry, versus $49,694 at Bethany College — a $204 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.