Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethany Lutheran College vs Nova Academy of Cosmetology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Mankato MN · vs · Private for-profit, Rochester MN

Option A Mankato, MN

Bethany Lutheran College

Net price / year
$20,148
Earnings, 10 years
$46,110
Payback
No payback

Option B Rochester, MN

Nova Academy of Cosmetology

Net price / year
$21,473
Earnings, 10 years
$32,156
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethany Lutheran College comes closer — median earnings $46,110 against a $80,592 total, vs $32,156 at Nova Academy of Cosmetology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethany Lutheran CollegeNova Academy of Cosmetology
Net price / yr$20,148$21,473
Total net cost$80,592$85,892
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,110$32,156
Median debt$23,000$9,424
Payback——
20-year net return-$125,592-$409,972

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethany Lutheran College or Nova Academy of Cosmetology?

Bethany Lutheran College, at $20,148 a year after aid versus $21,473 — a gap of $1,325 a year, or $5,300 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethany Lutheran College or Nova Academy of Cosmetology graduates earn more?

Bethany Lutheran College graduates report a median $46,110 ten years after entry, $13,954 more than the $32,156 at Nova Academy of Cosmetology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethany Lutheran College or Nova Academy of Cosmetology?

Nova Academy of Cosmetology: its completers carry a median $9,424 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bethany Lutheran College, a difference of $13,576. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Nova Academy of Cosmetology, against 55% at Bethany Lutheran College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethany Lutheran College vs Nova Academy of Cosmetology: frequently asked questions

Is Bethany Lutheran College or Nova Academy of Cosmetology a better value?
Bethany Lutheran College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethany Lutheran College or Nova Academy of Cosmetology?
Bethany Lutheran College: $20,148/yr net price after aid versus $21,473/yr at Nova Academy of Cosmetology — a difference of $1,325 a year, or about $5,300 over four years.
Do Bethany Lutheran College or Nova Academy of Cosmetology graduates earn more?
Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn a median $46,110 ten years after entry, versus $32,156 at Nova Academy of Cosmetology — a $13,954 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.