Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Carson-Newman University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Jefferson City TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Jefferson City, TN

Carson-Newman University

Net price / year
$20,251
Earnings, 10 years
$48,382
Payback
3682 yrs
The verdict

Carson-Newman University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $81,004 in 3682 years versus not at all at Bethel University, on median earnings of $48,382 vs $47,482 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityCarson-Newman University
Net price / yr$12,595$20,251
Total net cost$50,380$81,004
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$48,382
Median debt$27,249$21,500
Payback—3682 yrs
20-year net return-$67,940-$80,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Carson-Newman University?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $20,251 — a gap of $7,656 a year, or $30,624 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Carson-Newman University graduates earn more?

Carson-Newman University graduates report a median $48,382 ten years after entry, $900 more than the $47,482 at Bethel University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Carson-Newman University?

Carson-Newman University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $5,749. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Carson-Newman University, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Carson-Newman University: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Carson-Newman University a better value?
Carson-Newman University. It clears its $81,004 net cost in about 3682 years versus no clear payback at Bethel University, on median earnings of $48,382 vs $47,482 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Carson-Newman University?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $20,251/yr at Carson-Newman University — a difference of $7,656 a year, or about $30,624 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Carson-Newman University graduates earn more?
Carson-Newman University graduates earn a median $48,382 ten years after entry, versus $47,482 at Bethel University — a $900 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.