Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Concorde Career College-Memphis: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private for-profit, Memphis TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Memphis, TN

Concorde Career College-Memphis

Net price / year
$24,563
Earnings, 10 years
$31,599
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $31,599 at Concorde Career College-Memphis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityConcorde Career College-Memphis
Net price / yr$12,595$24,563
Total net cost$50,380$98,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$31,599
Median debt$27,249$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$433,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Concorde Career College-Memphis?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $24,563 — a gap of $11,968 a year, or $47,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Concorde Career College-Memphis graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $15,883 more than the $31,599 at Concorde Career College-Memphis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Concorde Career College-Memphis?

Concorde Career College-Memphis: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $17,749. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Concorde Career College-Memphis, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Concorde Career College-Memphis: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Concorde Career College-Memphis a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Concorde Career College-Memphis?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $24,563/yr at Concorde Career College-Memphis — a difference of $11,968 a year, or about $47,872 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Concorde Career College-Memphis graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $31,599 at Concorde Career College-Memphis — a $15,883 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.