Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Fortis Institute-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Fortis Institute-Nashville

Net price / year
$29,039
Earnings, 10 years
$32,886
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $32,886 at Fortis Institute-Nashville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityFortis Institute-Nashville
Net price / yr$12,595$29,039
Total net cost$50,380$116,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$32,886
Median debt$27,249$12,346
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$425,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Fortis Institute-Nashville?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $29,039 — a gap of $16,444 a year, or $65,776 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Fortis Institute-Nashville graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $14,596 more than the $32,886 at Fortis Institute-Nashville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Fortis Institute-Nashville?

Fortis Institute-Nashville: its completers carry a median $12,346 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $14,903. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Fortis Institute-Nashville, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Fortis Institute-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Fortis Institute-Nashville a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Fortis Institute-Nashville?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $29,039/yr at Fortis Institute-Nashville — a difference of $16,444 a year, or about $65,776 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Fortis Institute-Nashville graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $32,886 at Fortis Institute-Nashville — a $14,596 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.