Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Genesis Career College-Cookeville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private for-profit, Cookeville TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Cookeville, TN

Genesis Career College-Cookeville

Net price / year
$12,321
Earnings, 10 years
$22,652
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $22,652 at Genesis Career College-Cookeville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityGenesis Career College-Cookeville
Net price / yr$12,595$12,321
Total net cost$50,380$49,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$22,652
Median debt$27,249$6,343
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$563,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Genesis Career College-Cookeville?

Genesis Career College-Cookeville, at $12,321 a year after aid versus $12,595 — a gap of $274 a year, or $1,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Genesis Career College-Cookeville graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $24,830 more than the $22,652 at Genesis Career College-Cookeville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Genesis Career College-Cookeville?

Genesis Career College-Cookeville: its completers carry a median $6,343 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $20,906. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Genesis Career College-Cookeville, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Genesis Career College-Cookeville: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Genesis Career College-Cookeville a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Genesis Career College-Cookeville?
Genesis Career College-Cookeville: $12,321/yr net price after aid versus $12,595/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $274 a year, or about $1,096 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Genesis Career College-Cookeville graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $22,652 at Genesis Career College-Cookeville — a $24,830 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.