Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Herzing University-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Herzing University-Nashville

Net price / year
$20,537
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityHerzing University-Nashville
Net price / yr$12,595$20,537
Total net cost$50,380$82,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$36,909
Median debt$27,249$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$311,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Herzing University-Nashville?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $20,537 — a gap of $7,942 a year, or $31,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $10,573 more than the $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Herzing University-Nashville?

Herzing University-Nashville: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $5,749. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Bethel University vs Herzing University-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Herzing University-Nashville a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Herzing University-Nashville?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $20,537/yr at Herzing University-Nashville — a difference of $7,942 a year, or about $31,768 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville — a $10,573 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.