Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Le Moyne-Owen College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Memphis TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Memphis, TN

Le Moyne-Owen College

Net price / year
$7,099
Earnings, 10 years
$35,594
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $35,594 at Le Moyne-Owen College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityLe Moyne-Owen College
Net price / yr$12,595$7,099
Total net cost$50,380$28,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$35,594
Median debt$27,249$28,070
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$283,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Le Moyne-Owen College?

Le Moyne-Owen College, at $7,099 a year after aid versus $12,595 — a gap of $5,496 a year, or $21,984 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Le Moyne-Owen College graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $11,888 more than the $35,594 at Le Moyne-Owen College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Le Moyne-Owen College?

Bethel University: its completers carry a median $27,249 in federal loans versus $28,070 at Le Moyne-Owen College, a difference of $821. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

35% of students finish at Bethel University, against 27% at Le Moyne-Owen College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Le Moyne-Owen College: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Le Moyne-Owen College a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Le Moyne-Owen College?
Le Moyne-Owen College: $7,099/yr net price after aid versus $12,595/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $5,496 a year, or about $21,984 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Le Moyne-Owen College graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $35,594 at Le Moyne-Owen College — a $11,888 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.