Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Nashville Auto-Diesel College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private for-profit, Nashville TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Nashville Auto-Diesel College

Net price / year
$32,544
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $46,396 at Nashville Auto-Diesel College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityNashville Auto-Diesel College
Net price / yr$12,595$32,544
Total net cost$50,380$130,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$46,396
Median debt$27,249$11,730
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$169,456

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Nashville Auto-Diesel College?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $32,544 — a gap of $19,949 a year, or $79,796 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Nashville Auto-Diesel College graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $1,086 more than the $46,396 at Nashville Auto-Diesel College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Nashville Auto-Diesel College?

Nashville Auto-Diesel College: its completers carry a median $11,730 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $15,519. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Nashville Auto-Diesel College, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Nashville Auto-Diesel College: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Nashville Auto-Diesel College a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Nashville Auto-Diesel College?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $32,544/yr at Nashville Auto-Diesel College — a difference of $19,949 a year, or about $79,796 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Nashville Auto-Diesel College graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $46,396 at Nashville Auto-Diesel College — a $1,086 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.